Entertainment

Kuami Eugene, JoeBoy among 129 nominated for 2020 Africa Youth Awards

Africa Youth Awards has announced its shortlisted nominees for the 2020 edition of the Pan African awards scheme that honours inspirational young Africans who are championing the development of the continent in diverse fields.

With strong representation from South Africa and Ghana on the list with 19 nominees each, the award also features 18 Nigerians, 14 Kenyans, 10 Ugandans and nine Tanzanian nominees, the awards shortlisted nominees comprised of 46 females, 65 Males and 18 Organisations.

According to Prince Akpah, the founding president of Africa Youth Awards, “over 1000 nominations were received from across the African continent and globally, and after an extensive vetting process, 128 individuals and organisations from 32 African countries were shortlisted.”

The 2020 Awards which is being held in partnership with Kenley College and Avance Media will open public voting on Monday 14th December on www.africayouthawards.org/vote.

The voting process will present the opportunity for Africans to select their most outstanding young African nominees from each category up to the 28th December 2020 when the voting portal will be closed, which will enable winners to be selected and announced on Friday 1st January 2020.

Notable Past recipients of the Africa Youth Awards include AU Youth Envoy, Aya Chebbi, 2020 Nobel Peace Prize nominee, Ilwad Elman, former Commonwealth Youth Council President, Ahmed Adamu, Activist Farida Nabourema, Ashish Thakkar, Ato Ulzen-Appiah and Hon Buumba Malambo.

Below is the comprehensive list of the Africa Youth Awards 2020 nominees

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

Amisa Rashid Ahmed || Nivishe Foundation, Kenya
Kolo Marie Christina || Indian Ocean Climate Network, Madagascar
Mariam Manack || ITrain, South Africa
Nakabugo Catherine || Direct Hand Foundation, Uganda
Ogechukwu Alexis Obah || Bodylikemilk, Nigeria
Petrider Paul || African Union Youth Advisory Council, Tanzania
Sibongile Mongadi || Uku’hamba (Pty) Ltd, South Africa
Tebogo Lebanna || Little Miss Princess World, Botswana
Vanessa Nakate || Climate Change Activist, Uganda
Vanisha Rajaysur (Dr) || Amity University Mauritius, Mauritius
AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (MALE)

Babangida Ruma || Opportunities hub, Nigeria
Barrington Chungulo || The Dream Factory, Zambia
Charles Batte || Tree Adoption Uganda, Uganda
Dr. Ali Khatau || ElimuTanzania.com, Tanzania
Franc Kamugyisha || Ecoplastile Industries Limited, Uganda
James Papy Kwabo Jr. || Alternative Youth Radio-AYR, Liberia
Lindsay Van der Byl || Cycle 4 Change, South Africa
Makazole Mapimpi || Unorthodox Sport, South Africa
Nerson Tjelos || Excel Dynamic Solutions Pty Ltd, Namibia
Onward Chironda || My Age Zimbabwe Trust, Zimbabwe
ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Adejoro Oluwashola || SDGSAct Africa, Nigeria
Bridgit Kurgat || Days for Girls International, Kenya
Chris Gape Kesebonye || United Youth for Sustainable Globe, Botswana
Christine Ashimwe || Rwanda Clot Awareness Network (RCAN), Rwanda
David Chapoloko || Passion for Greens, Zambia
Leo E. Tiah || Youth Network for Positive Change, Liberia
Letsatsi Lekhooa || Lesotho Meteorological Services, Lesotho
Mohamed Barrie || Youth Leadership and Advocacy, Sierra Leone
Patrick Mwesigye || Uganda Youth and Adolescents Health Forum (UYAHF), Uganda
Wilson Atumeyi || WaterWide, Nigeria
AWARD FOR AGRICULTURE

Abdallatef Adam Khlil Adam || Shbika Company for poultry, Sudan
Charles Yoronimu Masereka || YPARD Uganda, Uganda
Claire Nasike Akello || The Hummingbird Foundation, Kenya
Daniel Oulaï || Grainothèque, Côte d’Ivoire
Elia Kinshaga || Kinshaga Food Products and Companies, Tanzania
Hamidou Almamy Diawara || Association Malienne pour la Solidarité et le Développement ONG AMSD, Mali
Kelvin Kipchirchir || Farmers Radio, Kenya
Kenneth Obayuwana || KrixtoBax Farm Limited, Nigeria
Kwame Ababio (Ing.) || Green Afro-Palms (GAP), Ghana
OLAWALE Rotimi Opeyemi || JR Farms Limited, Nigeria
AWARD FOR DIASPORA ACHIEVEMENTS

Gayflor Beyan Garvelee Jr || Lift Liberia Fellowship Program, Liberia/US
Maame Efua De-Heer || Power of Love Foundation Canada, Ghana/Canada
Mary Akuamoah-Boateng || OnPoint Education, Ghana/US
Rhoda Agilinko || Homeland Ghana Educational Foundation, Ghana/United Kingdom
Sophia U. Ugwu || Centre for African Justice Peace and Human Rights, Nigeria/Netherlands
Vicky Ngari || The Rural Retai, Kenya/United Kingdom
AWARD FOR EDUCATION

Amadu Zulkarnain Mohammed || Achievers Ghana Education, Ghana
BAYLA Khalid, Ministry of National Education, Morocco
Chikezie Emmanuel Uzuegbunam || University of Cape Town, Nigeria
David Hagan || Galaxy Foundation, Ghana
Goitsemang Majaga || Francistown College of Programming, Botswana
Herbert Acheampong || Ghana Education Service, Ghana
Lesego Montsho || Lesego Montsho Foundation, Botswana
Mbi epse Ojong Alice Enekegbe || Ebenezer Educational Group, Cameroon
Sershin Naicker || Excelsior Academy, South Africa
Wilhelm Caspar Oddo || NLab Innovation Academy, Tanzania
AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT

Carmen Soliman || Musician, Egypt
Elsa Majimbo || Comedian, Kenya
Fireboy DML || Musician, Nigeria
Joeboy || Musician, Nigeria
Kuami Eugene || Musician, Ghana
Nasty C || Musician, South Africa
Nisha Kalema || Actress, Uganda
Sarah Hassan || Actress, Kenya
Sho Madjozi || Musician, South Africa
Souhila Ben Lachhab || Musician, Algeria
AWARD FOR TECHNOLOGY

Amanda Obidike || STEMi Makers Africa, Nigeria
Habtamu Abafogi || Jimma University Biomedical Innovation Center, Ethiopia
Kelvin Nyame || meQasa, Ghana
Kgaogelo Mahasha || South Africa Airways, South Africa
Palesa Antony || mLab, South Africa
Ridwan Rasheed || IDERAOS, Nigeria
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Alex Mativo || Nanasi, Kenya
Anthony Dzamefe || Caveman Watches, Ghana
Bright Yaw Hodzor || Kaprisky Creations Gh, Ghana
Bruce Dube || Nine80 Digital Media, South Africa
Ejiro Agambi || JEOVIL GROUP, Nigeria
Gilbert Eugene Peters || Spidex Media, Zimbabwe
Hannah-Lisa Tetteh (Dr) || Health Avail, Ghana
Juana A. Boateng || JSC international, Ghana
Llewelyn Pillay || Ubunye Africa, South Africa
Patrick Mensah Nartey || PMN Company Ltd, Ghana
LEADER OF THE YEAR

Andrews Ofosuhene || Rotary Club of Accra-East, Ghana
Avuyile Mbangatha || #BreakingBarriers Campaign, South Africa
Cynthia Nyongesa || Cynthia Untamed, Kenya
Heba Assem Adel Mohamed || Guardians of AfroArab Leadership, Egypt
Joachim Mabula (Dr.) || Tiba Fasta, Tanzania
Kitso Bapaki || YALI RLC SA Botswana Chapter Committee, Botswana
Lilian Wilbrord Kayombo || Africa Union Commission, Tanzania
Lucy Wanjiku Njenga || Positive Young Women Voices, Kenya
Lydia Hlongwane || I.C.A.R.E. Organisation, South Africa
Nono Cele Xaba || SuperSport International, South Africa
Sucex Bright || Africa Youth Leadership & Economic Summit Group, Nigeria
MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Daniel Maithya || RoyalTrendia, Kenya
Kwadwo Sheldon || House of Content, Ghana
Phumelela Mashego || Sista Mag, South Africa
Stephano Temu || Stephano TemuTV, Tanzania
Timothy Otieno || KTN News, Kenya
Tomike Adeoye, Nigeria
Zyna Mejri || Falso Against Disinformation And Fake News, Tunisia
SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Abdou-Raman Mamodou || Projet Chèque Santé, Cameroon
Benedicte Mundele Kuvuna || Kuvuna Foundation, Democratic Republic of Congo
Hastings Hago Golosi || HD Plus Creations, Malawi
Henry Mathayo || Medpack Tanzania, Tanzania
Lucy Mary Athieno || Eco-Pads Uganda, Uganda
Mebi Djam Espoir Espoir Epouse Achi || Association Rayons de Soleil, Cameroon
Modou A. Njie || Startup Grind Banjul, The Gambia
Toluwalase Awoyemi || The Ganglion Initiative, Nigeria
Vianney Saidi Baseka || UJEAD-Akeza Company, Burundi
Winnie Makhwanya || Keagile Wellness Development Centre, South Africa
STARTUP OF THE YEAR

AJ Willz Media || Ghana
Dependable Technologies Company limited || Ghana
Ecogenic Solutions Limited || Nigeria
Inclusion Health || Zambia
Inner Muziq || South Africa
Koneta Hub || South Sudan
Makys Concept || Nigeria
Pambou Agro Limited || Republic of Congo
Thato Digital Solutions (Pty) Ltd || South Africa
YOUTHLED ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Education Forum Africa || Uganda
Highlands Fm Radio || Tanzania
Kiunga Youth Bunge Initiative || Kenya
Orphans and Vulnerable Children Empowerment Group (OVCEG) || Uganda
Pan-Africa Health Initiative || Cameroon
TECHDUCATE Africa || Kenya
The Girls Matter Drive Organisation || South Africa
Youth Network for Positive Change || Liberia
Youth4Parliament || Zambia

myjoyonline.com

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *