Politics

Majority, Minority get equal reps on proposed Appointments Committee

There is expected to be equal representation for the Majority and Minority on the Appointments and Business Committees of Parliament, according to proposals from Parliament’s Selection Committee.

It has put forth 25 persons to constitute the Appointments Committee subject to debate on the Floor of Parliament.

A 26th member will by default be the Joe Osei-Owusu, whose position as First Deputy Speaker means he will chair the committee.

The membership of the committee reveals an even split between the Majority and Minority on the committee.

Mr. Osei-Owusu’s deputy will be the Deputy Majority Leader, Alexander Afenyo-Markin, if the list is approved.

The Minority Leader, Haruna Iddrisu, will serve as a ranking member on the committee with the Minority Chief Whip, Muntaka Mubarak, serving as his deputy.

The selections committee in its report recommended that the Standing Orders of Parliament be reviewed in earnest “in view of the fact that the revision would have numerical consequences on the composition of the various committees of the House.”

But because of the need to facilitate the business in the House and that of Government, the Committee proposed the membership of the Business Committee and Appointments Committee.

It wants the two Committees to work in the interim pending the passage of the reviewed Standing Orders that take into account the ratio of 138:137 for the Majority and Minority in Parliament.

The Bussiness committee will have 10 members a piece for the Majority and Minority.

It will be chaired by the Majority Leader, Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu with his vice-chair being Mr. Afenyo-Markin.

The Ranking members will be Mr. Iddrisu and the Deputy Majority Leader, James Avedzi.

Proposed Appointments Committee members

  1. First Deputy Speaker (Joe Osei-Owusu)
  2. Alexander Afenyo-Markin
  3. John Ntim Fordjour
  4. Frank Annoh-Dompreh
  5. Patrick Yaw Boamah
  6. Dr. Mathew O. Prempeh
  7. Henry Quartey
  8. Bryan Acheampong
  9. Ursula G. Owusu-Ekuful
  10. Patricia Appiagyei
  11. Osei Bonsu Amoah
  12. Alhassan Tampoli Sulemana
  13. John Ampoyuah Kumah
  14. Haruna Iddrisu
  15. M. Mubarak-Muntaka
  16. Manama Ayariga
  17. Sampson Ahi Member
  18. Eric Opoku
  19. Elizabeth Ofosu-Agyare
  20. James Agalga
  21. Edwin N. L. Vanderpuye
  22. Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa
  23. Alhassan Suhuyini
  24. Francis Xavier Kojo Sosu
  25. Zuwera Mohammed Ibrahim
  26. Gizella Tetteh-Agbotui

Proposed Business Committee members

  1. Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu
  2. Alexender Kwamena Afenyo-Markin
  3. Frank Annoh-Dompreh
  4. Lydia Seyram Alhassan
  5. Moses Anim
  6. Mavis Hawa Koomson
  7. Alex Tetteh Domobuah
  8. Joseph Cudjoe
  9. Mavis Nkansah Boadu
  10. Habib Iddrissu Member
  11. Haruna Iddrisu
  12. James Klutse Avedzi
  13. M. Mubarak-Muntaka
  14. Ahmed Ibrahim
  15. Dela Sowah
  16. Abdul-Rashid H. Pelpuo
  17. Joycelin Tetteh
  18. Eric Afful
  19. Dr. Zenator Rawlings
  20. Adama Ramadan

citinewsroom

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *